BANKS with AUSTIN-Area Headquarters

Posted on September 5, 2008. Filed under: -- Austin Related, -- Entrepreneurship And YOU, -- Top 10..., -- Uncategorized, Pictures | Tags: , , , , , , |


Posted by Molly Greaves

Sometimes it’s best to get loans and do your business with local banks…like construction loans for example.  I recently have been setting up meetings with banks to go over projects and to learn what they like to lend on.

Here is a list of the Banks with Austin-Area HQ, and these are ranked by total local deposits as of June 30,2007. Guess where I got this data? Austin Business Journal =) 

  1. Guaranty Bank 434-8000
  2. First National Bank of Bastrop 321-2561
  3. First Texas Bank 863-2567
  4. City National Bank of Taylor 671-2265
  5. Union State Bank 238-1601
  6. First Texas Bank 255-2501
  7. Independent Bank of Austin SSB 261-3355
  8. First-Lockhart NB 376-3413
  9. Treaty Oak Bank 617-3600
  10. The First State Bank 352-5880
  11. Bank of Texas 485-7600
  12. Texas Country Bank 261-0035
  13. Horizon Bank SSB 637-5730
  14. Schwertner State Bank 254-527-3987
  15. Community State Bank 335-4226
  16. Citizens State Bank of Luling
  17. The Granger National Bank 859-2202
  18. Eagle Bank 478-6441
  19. Libertad Bank 693-3600

Advertisements

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: