Top Meeting Facilities in Austin

Posted on September 14, 2008. Filed under: -- Austin Related, -- Top 10..., -- Uncategorized, Pictures | Tags: , , , , |



By Molly Greaves

There is a wonderful expo coming up for the Baby Boomers called the Growing Young Expo and it will be at the Palmer Event Center. What a lovely place that is. If you haven’t been there before, I suggest stopping over and making enough time to walk around outside and enjoy the lovely landscape and skyline view of downtown. 

If you’ve got an event coming up, this list of MEETING FACILITIES ranked by total sq.ft of private meeting space, should be helpful. The data is as of January 2007 and was gathered from the Austin Business Journal’s Book of Lists.

  1. Convention Center 404-4000
  2. Palmer Events Center 404-4410
  3. Crocket Center Special Event Facility 451-3083
  4. Thompson Conference Center 471-3121
  5. Commons Center at the Thompson Building 471-2686
  6. Alamo Drafthouse Cinema on S. Lamar 407-9531
  7. Concordia University at Austin 486-2000
  8. Austin Music Hall 263-4238
  9. Etter-Harbin Alumni Center 471-0789
  10. Senerdo Conference & Events Center 260-1111
  11. Norris Conference Centers-Austin 451-5011
  12. Buffalo Billards 479-7655
  13. Alamo Drafthouse at North Village 407-9531
  14. Commons Center at MCC 471-2686
  15. Dave & Busters 346-8015
  16. Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center 292-4100
  17. Austin Texas Star Meeting & Event Center 292-3900
  18. The Crossings 334-4649
  19. Villa Antonia 267-3509
  20. Balcones Springs 800-693-6478
  21. Reunion Ranch at Saddle Creek Crossing
  22. Vintage Villas Conference Center 266-9333
  23. Cool River Café 835-0010
  24. River Place Country Club 346-1114
  25. The United Heritage Center 255-2255

Advertisements

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: